Embreze uses cookies to improve the experience of our visitors.
Read more
Trusted Shops keurmerk logo
  • Luxurious experience
  • Free delivery over € 25.00
  • Organic tea blends
Trusted Shops keurmerk logoembreze® 9.6/10 - 1000+ reviews

Privacy Policy & Data protection - Embreze®

Placeholder

Privacy Policy & Data Protection

Your privacy is our priority

Embreze B.V., located at Schuttevaerweg 101, 3044BA Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of your personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Current contact details of Embreze can be found at, https://www.embreze.com/en/service/

M. Aslan is the Data Protection Officer of Embreze B.V. He can be reached on [email protected] attn. M. Aslan

Personal data that we process

Embreze B.V. processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you have provided this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender (Optional)
  • Date of Birth (Optional)
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Payment details
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser, screen resolution, and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without consent, then please contact us at [email protected] We will make sure to delete all the information. 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Embreze B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your order and payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure (only if you have given permission for this)
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To analyze your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • To process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

How long do we keep personal data

Embreze B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. After that, we store data for a maximum of one year for the statistical purposes described. The data will then be deleted unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer retention (such as the seven-year fiscal retention obligation for payment data).

Sharing personal data with third parties

Embreze B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Embreze B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Embreze B.V. uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. Embreze B.V. uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below is an overview:

  • Google Tag Manager
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Adwords
  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • Clarity (Microsoft)

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you would like to use your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected].

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number black. This is to protect your privacy. Embreze B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within 5 working days.

Embreze B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we protect personal data

Embreze B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification.

In particular, we take the following measures:

  • Access to personal data is protected with a username and password
  • Access to personal data is protected with a username and a login token
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer / SSL) that protect all information between you and our website when you enter personal data
  • We keep logs of all requests for personal data

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected].

This privacy statement was last modified on September 17, 2021 16:25:17.

Login

Forgot your password?

  • All your orders and returns in one place
  • The ordering process is even faster
  • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

compare0

Embreze® 9.6 / 10 - 1000 Reviews @ Trusted Shops
By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this messageMore on cookies »